Craig
Vaughn
 
Nickname: The Phantom
 
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height: 5' 11''
Weight: 190
 
Born: November 22, 1910 in Dominican Republic
 
Ratings - Batting     Help
  AVG 2B 3B HR BB SO
Year Age Tm Lg Salary vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1945 34 OAK SP $ 10,748,000  
1946 35 OAK SP $ 10,748,000  
1947 36 OAK SP $ 10,748,000  
1948 37 SB HL $ 8,839,400  
1949 38 SB HL $ 8,839,400  
1950 39 OAK SP    
OOTP5 Min Ratings    
OOTP5 Max Ratings $ 10,748,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1945 34 OAK SP 155 526 94 152 41 0 21 79 2 0 99 93 .289 .406 .487 .893 96.3 22.5
1946 35 OAK SP 136 453 78 135 39 1 18 78 0 0 74 77 .298 .394 .508 .902 86.6 21.9
1947 36 OAK SP 153 521 86 170 48 5 15 77 0 0 96 104 .326 .433 .524 .957 107.8 26.0
1948 37 SB HL 153 511 78 138 36 1 16 76 1 0 68 120 .270 .354 .438 .792 77.6 13.8
1949 38 SB HL 150 500 68 123 39 0 10 63 0 0 67 135 .246 .334 .384 .718 65.0 6.6
1950 39 OAK SP 35 71 10 21 8 0 1 8 0 0 16 14 .296 .420 .451 .871 13.9 2.5
6 Years Sim 782 2582 414 739 211 7 81 381 3 0 420 543 .286 .386 .467 .854 447.2 93.4
162 Game Average 534 85 153 43 1 16 78 0 0 87 112 .286 .386 .467 .854 92.6  
Career Highs 155 526 94 170 48 5 21 79 2 0 99 135 .326 .433 .524 .957 107.8  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   1798 280 490 133 5 58 265 3 0 272 395 .273 .369 .449 .818 298.9
vs LH   784 134 249 78 2 23 116 0 0 148 148 .318 .424 .510 .934 163.3
Home 390 1262 200 360 101 4 41 184 1 0 201 263 .285 .385 .469 .854 224.8
Away 392 1320 214 379 110 3 40 197 2 0 219 280 .287 .388 .466 .854 237.4
RISP   608 0 175 56 0 17 268 0 0 139 147 .288 .409 .464 .873 121.5
Pinch Hitting   83 9 19 5 1 3 11 1 0 22 20 .229 .390 .422 .812 15.5
Close/Late   306 40 71 23 2 6 33 0 0 59 84 .232 .353 .379 .732 44.8
Mar/Apr 140 416 57 117 32 1 11 59 0 0 84 86 .281 .398 .442 .841 76.3
May 144 477 74 140 47 0 15 69 0 0 74 94 .294 .391 .486 .877 87.2
June 126 432 81 128 38 0 15 63 0 0 70 87 .296 .389 .488 .877 81.1
July 103 340 64 96 27 0 10 47 2 0 53 72 .282 .379 .450 .829 58.3
August 131 443 68 133 37 2 14 75 0 0 72 101 .300 .400 .488 .888 83.6
Sep/Oct 138 474 70 125 30 4 16 68 1 0 67 103 .264 .359 .445 .805 75.8
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF RSA RTO RTO% PB DWS
1945 34 OAK SP C 151 137 1245.3 1126 52 12 1 .990 8.51 108 28 .259 2 4.7
1946 35 OAK SP C 134 121 1091.7 912 58 9 2 .991 8.00 104 40 .385 1 4.6
1947 36 OAK SP C 148 135 1230.7 1044 60 10 2 .991 8.07 116 40 .345 2 6.8
1948 37 SB HL C 134 131 1173.3 913 58 6 5 .994 7.45 93 27 .290 4 4.6
1949 38 SB HL C 133 133 1186.0 894 44 9 2 .990 7.12 79 16 .203 2 1.9
1950 39 OAK SP C 18 18 152.0 106 5 0 0 1.000 6.57 5 2 .400 0 0.8
    SS 1 0 1.7 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
  C 718 675 6079.0 4995 277 46 12 .991 7.81 505 153 .303 11 23.4
  SS 1 0 1.7 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
Career Totals   719 675 6080.6 4995 277 46 12 .991 7.80 505 153 .303 11 23.4
Career Highs   151 137 1245.3 1126 60 12 5 1.000 8.51 116 40 .400 4  
Post-Season Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Post Season MVP Award.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 34 OAK SP 15 59 6 12 1 0 0 4 0 0 9 13 .203 .314 .220 .535
Career Post-Season Batting 15 59 6 12 1 0 0 4 0 0 9 13 .203 .314 .220 .535
Batting Leaderboards     Help
Top 10 finishes. Stats are Year-Rank-Value. League leaders are in bold.
(*) indicates hit-less at-bats added to meet minimum plate appearances.
Season Rankings are League Based.
Batting Average
1946-9-.298
1947-4-.326
On-Base Pct
1945-5-.406
1946-9-.394
1947-2-.433
CAR-21-.386
Slugging Pct
1947-9-.524
OPS
1945-10-.893
1947-8-.957
XR
1947-9-107.8
Doubles
1945-6-41
1946-7-39
1947-2-48
Walks
1945-4-99
1947-3-96
         
 
   Black Ink Test: 0    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 48)
   Gray Ink Test: 21    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 130)
   Hall of Fame Standards: 42    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 54)
 
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Franklyn Edinger (949)
  2. William Henshaw (922)
  3. Victor Deschenes (922)
  4. Timothy Urso (916)
  5. Joshua Monzo (916)
  6. Seth Fullmer (915)
  7. William Mangold (912)
  8. Sheldon Glasser (896)
  9. John Calvert (896)
  10. Shane Hackett (895)
History
Drafted in 3rd round, 60th overall pick, by Oakton in 1945
Had first career hit on 4/2/1945, off Larry Sievers (LAN)
Hit first career homerun on 5/14/1945, off Don Chao (LAN)