Louis
Shiver
 
Nickname: Dr. Deliver
 
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height: 6' 3''
Weight: 165
 
Born: July 3, 1910 in Usa
 
Ratings - Batting     Help
  AVG 2B 3B HR BB SO
Year Age Tm Lg Salary vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1945 34 HIN SP $ 15,820,000  
1946 35 COT HL $ 18,236,000  
1947 36 COT HL $ 18,236,000  
1948 37 COT HL $ 18,236,000  
1949 38 YAN SP $ 8,418,000  
1950 39 NOR HL $ 3,629,400  
OOTP5 Min Ratings $ 3,629,400  
OOTP5 Max Ratings $ 18,236,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1945 34 HIN SP 155 584 110 169 22 7 45 115 13 5 98 92 .289 .388 .582 .970 126.0 28.7
1946 35 COT HL 158 577 127 206 44 9 41 121 12 5 93 111 .357 .444 .678 1.122 150.8 36.0
1947 36 COT HL 110 390 70 105 22 6 15 54 12 3 95 82 .269 .412 .472 .884 79.9 15.3
1948 37 COT HL 158 573 115 173 30 9 28 87 13 4 88 127 .302 .394 .532 .927 111.3 21.7
1949 38 YAN SP 158 559 86 154 24 11 18 93 14 4 62 120 .275 .345 .454 .799 86.1 17.6
1950 39 NOR HL 84 96 16 26 6 2 1 5 4 1 10 24 .271 .336 .406 .743 13.4 2.0
6 Years Sim 823 2779 524 833 148 44 148 475 68 22 446 556 .300 .395 .544 .939 567.5 121.3
162 Game Average 547 103 163 29 8 29 93 13 4 87 109 .300 .395 .544 .939 111.7  
Career Highs 158 584 127 206 44 11 45 121 14 5 98 127 .357 .444 .678 1.122 150.8  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   1894 360 548 90 27 113 313 46 16 295 403 .289 .383 .544 .927 388.8
vs LH   885 164 285 58 17 35 162 22 6 151 153 .322 .420 .545 .965 193.1
Home 412 1338 257 386 73 15 70 212 37 9 209 297 .288 .382 .522 .905 266.4
Away 411 1441 267 447 75 29 78 263 31 13 237 259 .310 .406 .565 .971 315.6
RISP   658 0 193 37 11 36 298 0 0 141 142 .293 .408 .547 .955 147.7
Pinch Hitting   73 11 18 4 2 2 7 2 1 10 19 .247 .337 .438 .776 11.0
Close/Late   320 70 103 18 8 9 41 0 0 68 55 .322 .442 .513 .955 70.5
Mar/Apr 133 431 80 119 21 9 20 75 11 2 74 88 .276 .379 .506 .885 84.3
May 126 418 95 130 22 5 29 73 5 3 65 88 .311 .402 .596 .998 94.2
June 132 451 66 117 16 9 18 69 7 1 74 84 .259 .363 .455 .818 77.8
July 128 446 90 144 16 10 31 89 13 3 65 86 .323 .404 .612 1.016 104.5
August 151 509 98 165 33 8 25 94 15 8 91 108 .324 .424 .568 .992 115.6
Sep/Oct 153 524 95 158 40 3 25 75 17 5 77 102 .302 .392 .532 .924 105.4
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF RSA RTO RTO% PB DWS
1945 34 HIN SP CF 154 149 1360.3 432 12 6 4 .987 2.94 0 0 .000 0 4.1
1946 35 COT HL CF 155 147 1317.3 419 10 12 3 .973 2.93 0 0 .000 0 2.9
1947 36 COT HL CF 110 110 1002.7 303 7 5 4 .984 2.78 0 0 .000 0 3.2
1948 37 COT HL CF 154 147 1324.0 453 10 7 3 .985 3.15 0 0 .000 0 4.7
    C 1 0 2.0 3 0 0 0 1.000 13.50 0 0 .000 0 0.0
    1B 1 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
1949 38 YAN SP CF 157 149 1348.7 386 4 9 2 .977 2.60 0 0 .000 0 3.8
1950 39 NOR HL CF 17 16 129.0 29 1 0 0 1.000 2.09 0 0 .000 0 0.4
    3B 1 0 2.0 0 1 0 0 1.000 4.50 0 0 .000 0 0.0
  CF 747 718 6482.0 2022 44 39 16 .981 2.87 0 0 .000 0 19.0
  C 1 0 2.0 3 0 0 0 1.000 13.50 0 0 .000 0 0.0
  3B 1 0 2.0 0 1 0 0 1.000 4.50 0 0 .000 0 0.0
  1B 1 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
Career Totals   750 718 6487.0 2025 45 39 16 .982 2.87 0 0 .000 0 19.1
Career Highs   157 149 1360.3 456 12 12 4 1.000 3.16 0 0 .000 0  
Post-Season Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Post Season MVP Award.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1945 34 HIN SP 9 31 11 7 1 0 2 4 1 1 10 8 .226 .415 .452 .866
1949 38 YAN SP 12 47 6 17 1 0 1 6 3 1 5 15 .362 .423 .447 .870
Career Post-Season Batting 21 78 17 24 2 0 3 10 4 2 15 23 .308 .419 .449 .868
Batting Leaderboards     Help
Top 10 finishes. Stats are Year-Rank-Value. League leaders are in bold.
(*) indicates hit-less at-bats added to meet minimum plate appearances.
Season Rankings are League Based.
Batting Average
1946-4-.357
On-Base Pct
1945-8-.388
1946-2-.444
CAR-12-.395
Slugging Pct
1945-3-.582
1946-3-.678
1948-9-.532
CAR-11-.544
OPS
1945-5-.970
1946-2-1.122
1948-8-.927
CAR-6-.939
XR
1945-2-126.0
1946-2-150.8
1948-8-111.3
Games
1946-7-158
1949-5-158
Runs
1945-3-110
1946-5-127
1948-5-115
Hits
1945-7-169
1946-4-206
Total Bases
1945-1-340
1946-3-391
1948-10-305
Doubles
1946-4-44
Triples
1949-3-11
Homeruns
1945-1-45
1946-4-41
RBIs
1945-2-115
1946-5-121
Walks
1945-5-98
1946-9-93
1947-7-95
1948-8-88
Strikeouts
1948-8-127
     
 
   Black Ink Test: 4    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 48)
   Gray Ink Test: 57    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 130)
   Hall of Fame Standards: 43    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 54)
 
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Joseph Heroux (895)
  2. Joseph Duren (889)
  3. Mike Hauer (888)
  4. Paul Freudenburg (888)
  5. Kevin Ferro (886)
  6. Matthew Schubert (885)
  7. Derrick Cothren (883)
  8. Robert Schaaf (882)
  9. Jay Rodman (879)
  10. Harry Reinke (877)
History
Drafted in 1st round, 16th overall pick, by Hinsdale in 1945
Had first career hit (double) on 4/1/1945, off Kevin Salmeron (DEN)
Hit first career homerun on 4/9/1945, off Paul Moorhead (STR)
Won Player of the Week award on 5/19/1945, hitting .464 with 4 HR, 10 RBI
Was selected to the 1945 Allstar game
Won Batter of the Month award on 8/1/1945, hitting .303 with 8 HR, 23 RBI
Won Player of the Week award on 8/4/1945, hitting .409 with 3 HR, 8 RBI
Drove in 6 runs against Langlade on 9/9/1945
Won Player of the Week award on 9/15/1945, hitting .500 with 5 HR, 11 RBI