Richard
Schening
 
Nickname: Gomer
 
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height: 6' 0''
Weight: 180
 
Born: September 27, 1939 in Usa
 
Awards & Accomplishments
All-Star Selections 1964   
Ratings - Batting     Help
                                             
  Contact Power Gap Eye Ks
Year Age Tm Lg Salary   vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1961 21 BLA HL    
1962 22 BLA HL    
1963 23 BLA HL $ 300,000  
1964 24 BLA HL $ 300,000  
OOTP6 Min Ratings    
OOTP6 Max Ratings $ 300,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1961 21 AAA   52 209 34 63 10 1 7 31 8 3 27 56 .301 .381 .459 .841 36.5  
    A   34 60 8 18 3 0 2 9 7 1 8 8 .300 .382 .450 .832 11.2  
1962 22 AAA   138 565 125 203 26 10 43 88 25 15 71 109 .359 .431 .669 1.100 142.1  
1963 23 BLA HL 139 399 63 113 27 1 9 73 12 10 43 90 .283 .353 .424 .776 57.9 9.3
1964 24 BLA HL 146 543 98 151 27 2 23 88 17 7 52 133 .278 .338 .462 .801 85.9 16.6
2 Years Sim 285 942 161 264 54 3 32 161 29 17 95 223 .280 .344 .446 .790 143.8 25.9
2 Years AAA 190 774 159 266 36 11 50 119 33 18 98 165 .344 .418 .612 1.030 178.6  
1 Years A 34 60 8 18 3 0 2 9 7 1 8 8 .300 .382 .450 .832 11.2  
3 Years Minors 224 834 167 284 39 11 52 128 40 19 106 173 .341 .415 .601 1.016 189.8  
162 Game Average 535 91 150 30 1 18 91 16 9 54 126 .280 .344 .446 .790 81.7  
Career Highs 146 543 98 151 27 2 23 88 17 10 52 133 .283 .353 .462 .801 85.9  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   702 134 209 43 3 28 131 23 11 78 153 .298 .365 .487 .853 121.7
vs LH   240 27 55 11 0 4 30 6 6 17 70 .229 .281 .325 .606 20.9
Home 146 476 88 137 29 0 17 86 17 9 46 113 .288 .347 .456 .803 74.1
Away 139 466 73 127 25 3 15 75 12 8 49 110 .273 .342 .436 .777 68.4
RISP   252 0 83 20 2 8 124 0 0 26 64 .329 .382 .520 .902 47.1
Pinch Hitting   30 5 7 4 0 0 5 0 1 5 10 .233 .333 .367 .700 3.6
Close/Late   109 20 32 7 0 4 20 0 0 10 26 .294 .353 .468 .821 17.3
Mar/Apr 39 115 18 28 6 0 5 24 3 3 7 32 .243 .282 .426 .708 13.6
May 52 143 26 43 6 0 5 22 5 3 19 34 .301 .380 .448 .828 24.3
June 46 138 24 40 8 0 4 29 5 1 14 33 .290 .355 .435 .790 21.5
July 48 177 29 49 16 0 3 33 5 4 21 45 .277 .350 .418 .768 25.3
August 45 164 28 43 6 2 7 20 5 3 14 40 .262 .322 .451 .773 23.6
Sep/Oct 55 205 36 61 12 1 8 33 6 3 20 39 .298 .358 .483 .841 34.3
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF   DWS
1963 23 BLA HL RF 57 50 454.3 109 3 2 0 .982 2.22   1.9
    LF 42 38 339.0 75 3 4 1 .951 2.07    
    CF 17 8 85.0 25 0 0 0 1.000 2.65    
    3B 1 0 9.7 1 2 0 1 1.000 2.80   0.0
    2B 1 0 6.7 2 5 0 1 1.000 9.46   0.1
1964 24 BLA HL RF 104 103 897.0 234 7 3 1 .988 2.42   2.2
    CF 30 29 244.0 98 2 3 0 .971 3.69    
    SS 5 5 43.0 7 17 2 4 .923 5.02   0.2
    LF 4 2 22.0 3 0 0 0 1.000 1.23    
  RF 161 153 1351.3 343 10 5 1 .986 2.35   4.1
  LF 46 40 361.0 78 3 4 1 .953 2.02    
  CF 47 37 329.0 123 2 3 0 .977 3.42    
  SS 5 5 43.0 7 17 2 4 .923 5.02   0.2
  3B 1 0 9.7 1 2 0 1 1.000 2.80   0.0
  2B 1 0 6.7 2 5 0 1 1.000 9.46   0.1
Career Totals   261 235 2100.7 554 39 14 8 .977 2.54   4.4
Career Highs   143 139 1206.0 342 26 8 5 .979 2.75    
Batting Leaderboards     Help
Top 10 finishes. Stats are Year-Rank-Value. League leaders are in bold.
(*) indicates hit-less at-bats added to meet minimum plate appearances.
Season Rankings are League Based.
Runs
1964-10-98
         
 
   Black Ink Test: 0    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 48)
   Gray Ink Test: 3    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 130)
 
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Bruce Eckstein (980)
  2. Julio Via (975)
  3. James Moessinger (965)
  4. Donald Kovac (963)
  5. Dennis Salmeron (962)
  6. Robert Mulvaney (959)
  7. Glen Lillibridge (958)
  8. Lonnie Bigger (950)
  9. Clinton Lykins (947)
  10. Samuel Mederos (946)
History
Drafted in 1st round, 1st overall pick, by Blackwood in 1961
Had first career hit on 4/10/1963, off Fabian Alvey (SB)
Hit first career homerun on 6/2/1963, off Riall Ledvina (NOR)
Had 5 hits with 4 RBI against St. Bernard on 9/2/1963
Was selected to the 1964 Allstar game
Injured on 8/16/1964 with a Inflamed Groin Muscle, out for one week