John
Poch
 
Nickname: Peg Leg
 
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height: 0' 0''
Weight: 235
 
Born: July 18, 1936 in Australia
 
Ratings - Batting     Help
  AVG 2B 3B HR BB SO
Year Age Tm Lg Salary vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1957 20 PB HL    
1958 21 PB HL    
OOTP5 Min Ratings    
OOTP5 Max Ratings    
                                             
  Contact Power Gap Eye Ks
Year Age Tm Lg Salary   vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1959 22 PB HL    
1960 23 PB HL    
1961 24 PB HL    
1962 25 PB HL $ 300,000  
1963 26 PB HL $ 300,000  
1964 27 PB HL $ 300,000  
OOTP6 Min Ratings    
OOTP6 Max Ratings $ 300,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1957 20 A   55 198 17 52 6 0 0 13 1 0 1 53 .263 .266 .293 .559 13.8  
1958 21 A   138 576 46 166 28 1 4 39 2 2 6 138 .288 .296 .361 .657 55.9  
1959 22 AA   135 503 52 147 34 0 3 48 2 1 31 92 .292 .333 .378 .711 60.2  
1960 23 AA   125 448 56 149 28 2 3 54 1 2 12 87 .333 .350 .424 .774 59.5  
1961 24 AAA   26 90 6 20 2 0 0 5 0 0 3 23 .222 .247 .244 .492 4.7  
    AA   110 425 36 117 27 2 2 39 1 0 13 64 .275 .297 .362 .659 42.4  
1962 25 PB HL 54 127 16 39 8 0 0 13 0 0 3 26 .307 .321 .370 .691 13.4 1.5
    AAA   23 59 2 19 6 0 1 8 0 0 2 12 .322 .344 .475 .819 8.6  
1963 26 PB HL 126 484 56 164 29 2 7 71 2 0 7 91 .339 .347 .450 .797 66.8 10.9
1964 27 PB HL 115 235 33 98 13 1 3 37 0 0 8 35 .417 .443 .519 .962 44.9 11.9
3 Years Sim 295 846 105 301 50 3 10 121 2 0 18 152 .356 .370 .457 .827 125.1 24.3
2 Years AAA 49 149 8 39 8 0 1 13 0 0 5 35 .262 .288 .336 .624 13.3  
3 Years AA 370 1376 144 413 89 4 8 141 4 3 56 243 .300 .329 .388 .717 162.1  
2 Years A 193 774 63 218 34 1 4 52 3 2 7 191 .282 .289 .344 .633 69.7  
7 Years Minors 612 2299 215 670 131 5 13 206 7 5 68 469 .291 .313 .370 .683 245.1  
162 Game Average 464 57 165 27 1 5 66 1 0 9 83 .356 .370 .457 .827 68.7  
Career Highs 126 484 56 164 29 2 7 71 2 0 8 91 .417 .443 .519 .962 66.8  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   622 78 222 35 3 8 88 2 0 15 117 .357 .373 .461 .834 94.9
vs LH   224 27 79 15 0 2 33 0 0 3 35 .353 .362 .446 .809 31.8
Home 149 409 44 151 20 3 4 58 1 0 5 65 .369 .378 .462 .840 62.4
Away 146 437 61 150 30 0 6 63 1 0 13 87 .343 .363 .453 .816 64.3
RISP   242 0 90 15 0 2 104 0 0 8 45 .372 .384 .459 .843 38.3
Pinch Hitting   92 16 38 6 1 1 10 0 0 3 16 .413 .438 .533 .970 17.6
Close/Late   126 10 42 7 1 1 14 0 0 1 24 .333 .333 .429 .762 16.3
Mar/Apr 35 109 15 39 7 0 2 16 0 0 2 19 .358 .372 .477 .849 16.9
May 47 131 19 46 7 1 2 18 0 0 5 26 .351 .372 .466 .838 20.5
June 60 156 15 53 6 1 1 18 1 0 3 31 .340 .360 .410 .770 20.6
July 38 120 12 39 12 0 2 18 0 0 2 21 .325 .333 .475 .808 16.9
August 61 178 25 70 8 1 0 18 0 0 4 20 .393 .407 .449 .856 28.3
Sep/Oct 54 152 19 54 10 0 3 33 1 0 2 35 .355 .364 .480 .844 23.5
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF RSA RTO RTO% PB DWS
1962 25 PB HL C 41 29 274.3 206 17 1 1 .996 7.32 36 10 .278 2 0.7
1963 26 PB HL C 123 123 1118.7 816 62 11 1 .988 7.06 150 33 .220 5 5.0
1964 27 PB HL C 71 28 341.0 261 15 2 0 .993 7.28 54 10 .185 2 1.8
    1B 8 8 68.0 74 5 2 11 .975 10.46 0 0 .000 0 0.1
  C 235 180 1734.0 1283 94 14 2 .990 7.15 240 53 .221 9 7.5
  1B 8 8 68.0 74 5 2 11 .975 10.46 0 0 .000 0 0.1
Career Totals   243 188 1802.0 1357 99 16 13 .989 7.27 240 53 .221 9 7.6
Career Highs   123 123 1118.7 816 62 11 11 .996 7.81 150 33 .278 5  
Post-Season Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Post Season MVP Award.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1963 26 PB HL 5 18 0 7 1 0 0 3 0 0 0 5 .389 .421 .444 .865
1964 27 PB HL 7 7 0 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 .286 .375 .286 .661
Career Post-Season Batting 12 25 0 9 1 0 0 3 0 0 1 5 .360 .407 .400 .807
Batting Leaderboards     Help
Top 10 finishes. Stats are Year-Rank-Value. League leaders are in bold.
(*) indicates hit-less at-bats added to meet minimum plate appearances.
Season Rankings are League Based.
Batting Average
1963-9-.338*
         
 
   Black Ink Test: 0    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 48)
   Gray Ink Test: 4    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 130)
   Hall of Fame Standards: 20    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 54)
 
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Leon Fermoso (940)
  2. Arthur Ethridge (904)
  3. Scott Lundgren (895)
  4. Leonard McArthur (883)
  5. Seth Westfield (878)
  6. Brian Weiland (876)
  7. Robert Claflin (876)
  8. Doug Renard (871)
  9. Jack Parkman (865)
  10. Mark Wei (857)
History
Signed as a free agent by Point Breeze on 6/21/1957 to a minor league deal
Injured on 7/4/1958 with a Bruised Heel, out for 1-2 weeks
Had first career hit on 5/5/1962, off Andrew Blevins (HR)
Hit first career homerun on 4/25/1963, off Alvin Brecht (NOR)