Devin
Odoms
 
Nickname: Colonel
 
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height: 0' 0''
Weight: 225
 
Born: August 21, 1935 in Usa
 
Ratings - Batting     Help
  AVG 2B 3B HR BB SO
Year Age Tm Lg Salary vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1957 21 YAN SP    
1958 22 YAN SP    
OOTP5 Min Ratings    
OOTP5 Max Ratings    
                                             
  Contact Power Gap Eye Ks
Year Age Tm Lg Salary   vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1959 23 YAN SP    
1960 24 YAN SP $ 300,000  
1961 25 YAN SP $ 300,000  
1962 26 YAN SP $ 300,000  
1963 27 YAN SP $ 300,000  
1964 28 YAN SP $ 300,000  
OOTP6 Min Ratings    
OOTP6 Max Ratings $ 300,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1957 21 AAA   65 247 33 66 9 0 1 20 0 1 37 58 .267 .363 .316 .678 30.8  
    AA   7 11 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 .182 .308 .182 .490 0.8  
    A   10 35 8 20 5 0 1 4 0 0 5 5 .571 .625 .800 1.425 12.3  
1958 22 AAA   29 112 20 42 11 0 3 18 0 1 13 26 .375 .440 .554 .994 23.6  
1959 23 AAA   127 448 74 156 24 0 5 45 2 2 97 94 .348 .464 .435 .899 92.6  
1960 24 YAN SP 122 241 28 60 15 0 1 23 0 0 13 50 .249 .299 .324 .623 21.7 1.2
1961 25 YAN SP 17 58 4 14 0 0 0 6 0 0 6 8 .241 .313 .241 .554 4.3 0.0
    AAA   107 354 60 112 20 0 7 52 1 0 70 71 .316 .429 .432 .861 67.7  
1962 26 YAN SP 7 24 1 8 0 0 0 2 0 0 5 5 .333 .448 .333 .782 4.2 0.7
    AAA   129 478 94 167 29 0 10 77 5 1 103 72 .349 .465 .473 .938 105.0  
1963 27 YAN SP 138 375 54 106 17 0 1 35 2 0 40 54 .283 .354 .336 .690 45.5 6.9
1964 28 YAN SP 146 390 48 122 22 0 0 41 0 0 37 65 .313 .379 .369 .748 54.3 9.2
5 Years Sim 430 1088 135 310 54 0 2 107 2 0 101 182 .285 .351 .340 .691 130.0 18.1
5 Years AAA 457 1639 281 543 93 0 26 212 8 5 320 321 .331 .448 .436 .883 319.8  
1 Years AA 7 11 1 2 0 0 0 0 0 0 2 4 .182 .308 .182 .490 0.8  
1 Years A 10 35 8 20 5 0 1 4 0 0 5 5 .571 .625 .800 1.425 12.3  
7 Years Minors 474 1685 290 565 98 0 27 216 8 5 327 330 .335 .450 .442 .892 332.9  
162 Game Average 409 50 116 20 0 0 40 0 0 38 68 .285 .351 .340 .691 49.0  
Career Highs 146 390 54 122 22 0 1 41 2 0 40 65 .333 .448 .369 .782 54.3  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   879 106 255 42 0 1 83 2 0 78 157 .290 .352 .341 .693 104.7
vs LH   209 29 55 12 0 1 24 0 0 23 25 .263 .349 .335 .684 24.1
Home 215 539 64 151 30 0 2 40 2 0 51 102 .280 .349 .347 .696 64.4
Away 215 549 71 159 24 0 0 67 0 0 50 80 .290 .353 .333 .686 64.3
RISP   262 0 69 12 0 0 91 0 0 29 57 .263 .342 .309 .651 28.5
Pinch Hitting   156 13 34 5 0 0 12 0 0 10 20 .218 .272 .250 .522 9.8
Close/Late   173 17 46 7 0 0 23 0 0 11 23 .266 .317 .306 .624 16.1
Mar/Apr 55 167 19 45 8 0 0 11 1 0 14 27 .269 .332 .317 .649 17.5
May 71 188 29 50 12 0 2 24 0 0 13 36 .266 .322 .362 .684 20.7
June 70 178 19 51 9 0 0 22 0 0 15 30 .287 .342 .337 .679 20.4
July 66 170 25 53 9 0 0 11 0 0 21 34 .312 .389 .365 .753 24.4
August 87 212 23 55 8 0 0 23 1 0 23 30 .259 .344 .297 .642 22.2
Sep/Oct 81 173 20 56 8 0 0 16 0 0 15 25 .324 .382 .370 .752 23.6
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF RSA RTO RTO% PB DWS
1960 24 YAN SP C 57 22 263.7 187 17 5 0 .976 6.96 51 12 .235 1 1.4
    LF 23 14 131.0 21 0 0 0 1.000 1.44 0 0 .000 0 0.4
    RF 9 6 58.7 15 1 1 0 .941 2.45 0 0 .000 0  
1961 25 YAN SP C 15 15 138.3 127 8 0 1 1.000 8.78 25 5 .200 0 0.7
    RF 1 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
1962 26 YAN SP C 7 7 63.0 57 4 0 0 1.000 8.71 8 3 .375 0 0.5
1963 27 YAN SP C 91 88 712.0 534 32 3 1 .995 7.15 76 17 .224 0 3.6
    LF 3 1 9.0 2 0 0 0 1.000 2.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
    RF 4 0 8.0 1 0 0 0 1.000 1.13 0 0 .000 0  
    SS 1 0 2.0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
    1B 1 0 1.0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
1964 28 YAN SP C 89 70 684.7 558 22 2 1 .997 7.62 72 13 .181 0 3.3
    RF 20 19 169.0 41 0 1 0 .976 2.18 0 0 .000 0 0.5
    LF 4 0 8.0 1 0 0 0 1.000 1.13 0 0 .000 0  
    1B 1 0 2.0 4 0 0 1 1.000 18.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
  C 259 202 1861.7 1463 83 10 3 .994 7.47 232 50 .216 1 9.5
  RF 34 25 236.7 57 1 2 0 .967 2.21 0 0 .000 0 0.5
  LF 30 15 148.0 24 0 0 0 1.000 1.46 0 0 .000 0 0.5
  1B 2 0 3.0 4 0 0 1 1.000 12.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
  SS 1 0 2.0 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00 0 0 .000 0 0.0
Career Totals   326 242 2251.3 1548 84 12 4 .993 6.52 232 50 .216 1 10.5
Career Highs   114 89 863.7 604 32 6 2 1.000 8.72 76 17 .375 1  
Post-Season Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Post Season MVP Award.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1962 26 YAN SP 5 16 2 6 2 0 0 1 0 0 2 3 .375 .444 .500 .944
1963 27 YAN SP 6 7 0 2 1 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 .286 .444 .429 .873
Career Post-Season Batting 11 23 2 8 3 0 0 1 0 0 3 4 .348 .444 .478 .923
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Philip Najar (958)
  2. Richard Soles (956)
  3. Grover King (955)
  4. Max Burges (941)
  5. Mark Wei (939)
  6. Brandon Teets (939)
  7. George Echevarria (938)
  8. Laverne Troia (936)
  9. Isaac Bednarik (926)
  10. Chase Niemi (923)
History
Drafted in 1st round, 11th overall pick, by Yancey in 1957
Injured on 8/2/1959 with a Inflamed Groin Muscle, out for 1-2 weeks
Had first career hit (double) on 4/11/1960, off Rocco Salamone (HIN)
Hit first career homerun on 5/25/1960, off George Farthing (OAK)
Injured on 5/24/1961 with a Inflamed Back Muscle, out for one week
Injured on 7/6/1961 with a Broken Nose, out for 1-2 weeks
Injured on 6/8/1962 with a Concussion, out for 1-2 weeks