Frank
Nick
 
Nickname: Lucky
 
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height: 6' 4''
Weight: 180
 
Born: April 17, 1912 in Usa
 
Ratings - Batting     Help
  AVG 2B 3B HR BB SO
Year Age Tm Lg Salary vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1945 33 GRE HL $ 13,894,000  
1946 34 GRE HL $ 13,894,000  
1947 35 GRE HL $ 13,894,000  
1948 36 GRE HL $ 13,894,000  
1949 37 GRE HL $ 7,820,400  
1950 38 GRE HL $ 7,820,400  
1951 39 GRE HL $ 7,820,400  
OOTP5 Min Ratings $ 7,820,400  
OOTP5 Max Ratings $ 13,894,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1945 33 GRE HL 159 562 119 173 29 8 37 106 42 8 112 71 .308 .424 .585 1.009 129.4 25.5
1946 34 GRE HL 156 570 131 178 24 20 25 106 49 9 97 81 .312 .415 .556 .971 125.8 24.8
1947 35 GRE HL 162 604 126 160 47 5 16 69 50 11 112 78 .265 .380 .439 .818 107.6 21.0
1948 36 GRE HL 148 565 119 181 45 8 25 98 37 10 96 85 .320 .422 .561 .983 127.2 25.7
1949 37 GRE HL 142 507 108 142 31 14 28 86 32 10 91 115 .280 .389 .562 .951 108.5 25.1
1950 38 GRE HL 157 598 119 159 26 15 27 68 47 12 84 134 .266 .357 .495 .852 107.5 21.2
1951 39 GRE HL 133 487 108 140 29 8 17 72 25 11 91 131 .287 .401 .485 .886 93.7 19.7
1952 40 AAA   7 20 2 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 5 6 .150 .320 .200 .520 1.8  
7 Years Sim 1057 3893 830 1133 231 78 175 605 282 71 683 695 .291 .398 .525 .923 799.6 163.0
1 Years AAA 7 20 2 3 1 0 0 1 0 0 5 6 .150 .320 .200 .520 1.8  
162 Game Average 596 127 173 35 11 26 92 43 10 104 106 .291 .398 .525 .923 122.6  
Career Highs 162 604 131 181 47 20 37 106 50 12 112 134 .320 .424 .585 1.009 129.4  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   2566 514 690 139 48 103 357 185 47 459 488 .269 .381 .481 .862 492.5
vs LH   1327 316 443 92 30 72 248 97 24 224 207 .334 .431 .611 1.042 326.7
Home 525 1860 415 520 102 43 91 290 146 32 361 328 .280 .397 .527 .924 401.3
Away 532 2033 415 613 129 35 84 315 136 39 322 367 .302 .399 .523 .923 417.9
RISP   936 0 278 53 18 40 397 0 0 213 182 .297 .425 .520 .946 207.2
Pinch Hitting   24 3 5 2 0 0 0 0 0 4 6 .208 .321 .292 .613 2.5
Close/Late   418 87 111 30 5 17 60 0 0 117 66 .266 .426 .483 .910 91.1
Mar/Apr 178 666 145 207 42 9 31 104 48 14 118 116 .311 .417 .541 .958 147.0
May 176 662 137 191 35 18 35 105 36 12 102 113 .289 .385 .554 .939 137.9
June 176 641 133 178 42 13 25 90 44 6 111 120 .278 .384 .501 .885 128.1
July 158 573 125 174 33 16 23 101 50 12 110 108 .304 .415 .538 .952 128.8
August 175 662 150 202 41 14 29 103 53 12 124 112 .305 .417 .541 .958 148.5
Sep/Oct 194 689 140 181 38 8 32 102 51 15 118 126 .263 .371 .480 .852 129.0
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF   DWS
1945 33 GRE HL SS 158 147 1357.7 190 462 22 92 .967 4.32   7.0
1946 34 GRE HL SS 156 150 1344.7 184 460 27 92 .960 4.31   8.2
1947 35 GRE HL SS 162 162 1447.3 202 482 18 95 .974 4.25   8.8
1948 36 GRE HL SS 148 148 1313.7 207 457 20 104 .971 4.55   7.1
1949 37 GRE HL SS 142 135 1219.7 140 412 25 74 .957 4.07   5.5
1950 38 GRE HL SS 156 149 1311.3 177 444 28 98 .957 4.26   5.5
1951 39 GRE HL SS 131 127 1116.0 131 355 16 56 .968 3.92   5.3
Career Totals   1053 1018 9110.3 1231 3072 156 611 .965 4.25   47.5
Career Highs   162 162 1447.3 207 482 28 104 .974 4.55    
Post-Season Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Post Season MVP Award.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 35 GRE HL 5 22 3 7 2 0 1 4 1 0 3 3 .318 .400 .545 .945
1949 37 GRE HL 4 11 3 3 1 0 2 3 1 1 4 3 .273 .467 .909 1.376
1950 38 GRE HL 3 12 1 0 0 0 0 0 0 0 1 1 .000 .077 .000 .077
1951 39 GRE HL 13 42 3 9 1 1 1 4 0 2 5 16 .214 .298 .357 .655
Career Post-Season Batting 25 87 10 19 4 1 4 11 2 3 13 23 .218 .320 .425 .745
Batting Leaderboards     Help
Top 10 finishes. Stats are Year-Rank-Value. League leaders are in bold.
(*) indicates hit-less at-bats added to meet minimum plate appearances.
Season Rankings are League Based.
On-Base Pct
1945-7-.424
1946-8-.415
1948-3-.422
1949-10-.389
1951-7-.401
CAR-8-.398
Slugging Pct
1945-7-.585
1946-8-.556
1948-5-.561
1949-8-.562
CAR-22-.525
OPS
1945-6-1.009
1946-8-.971
1948-5-.983
1949-6-.951
CAR-12-.923
XR
1945-4-129.4
1946-6-125.8
1948-3-127.2
1949-9-108.5
1950-9-107.5
Games
1945-5-159
1947-1-162
At-Bats
1947-8-604
Runs
1945-6-119
1946-4-131
1947-2-126
1948-4-119
1949-5-108
1950-4-119
1951-9-108
Hits
1946-10-178
1948-10-181
Total Bases
1945-7-329
1946-9-317
1948-8-317
Doubles
1947-4-47
1948-5-45
Triples
1946-1-20
1949-1-14
1950-3-15
CAR-43-78
Homeruns
1945-8-37
RBIs
1945-9-106
Stolen Bases
1945-2-42
1946-1-49
1947-1-50
1948-2-37
1949-5-32
1950-1-47
1951-9-25
CAR-45-282
Caught Stealing
1945-10-8
1946-8-9
1947-3-11
1948-3-10
1949-7-10
1950-7-12
1951-8-11
Walks
1945-3-112
1946-6-97
1947-2-112
1948-4-96
1949-5-91
1950-6-84
1951-4-91
CAR-46-683
Strikeouts
1951-10-131
 
 
   Black Ink Test: 9    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 48)
   Gray Ink Test: 85    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 130)
   Hall of Fame Standards: 49    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 54)
 
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Willie Garber (884)
  2. Jay Follis (850)
  3. David Powe (847)
  4. William Mynatt (846)
  5. Brian List (845)
  6. David Wilson (837)
  7. Owen McCaffery (822)
  8. Roland Scouten (821)
  9. Norman Prescott (821)
  10. Curtis Westlund (819)
History
Drafted in 1st round, 19th overall pick, by Greenwood in 1945
Had first career hit on 4/1/1945, off Bill Null (JC)
Hit first career homerun on 4/7/1945, off Douglas Marlar (SB)
Won Player of the Week award on 4/14/1945, hitting .500 with 3 HR, 8 RBI
Won Batter of the Month award on 5/1/1945, hitting .396 with 7 HR, 28 RBI
Was selected to the 1945 Allstar game