Nicolas
Marlow
 
Nickname: Doc
 
Bats: Right
Throws: Right
Height: 0' 0''
Weight: 205
 
Born: December 16, 1935 in Usa
 
Ratings - Batting     Help
  AVG 2B 3B HR BB SO
Year Age Tm Lg Salary vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1955 19 GRE HL    
1956 20 GRE HL    
1957 21 GRE HL    
1958 22 GRE HL    
OOTP5 Min Ratings    
OOTP5 Max Ratings    
                                             
  Contact Power Gap Eye Ks
Year Age Tm Lg Salary   vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1959 23 GRE HL    
1960 24 GRE HL    
1961 25 KIN HL $ 300,000  
1962 26 KIN HL $ 300,000  
1963 27 KIN HL $ 300,000  
1964 28 KIN HL $ 300,000  
OOTP6 Min Ratings    
OOTP6 Max Ratings $ 300,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1955 19 A   73 287 27 63 8 0 6 27 0 1 14 71 .220 .256 .310 .566 21.8  
1956 20 A   125 469 39 117 27 0 0 46 2 0 18 94 .249 .277 .307 .584 37.1  
1957 21 A   97 379 32 87 26 0 0 29 1 2 22 94 .230 .272 .298 .570 28.2  
1958 22 A   135 530 48 129 34 0 4 73 1 1 16 106 .243 .266 .330 .596 42.5  
1959 23 A   99 264 24 61 22 0 3 22 1 0 10 40 .231 .259 .348 .608 22.3  
1960 24 A   123 396 46 102 26 2 28 98 1 0 37 56 .258 .321 .545 .866 68.7  
1961 25 KIN HL 110 301 24 47 12 0 4 29 1 0 8 80 .156 .179 .236 .415 8.2 0.0
1962 26 KIN HL 13 28 4 7 2 0 2 6 0 0 1 4 .250 .276 .536 .812 4.2 0.7
    AAA   91 364 58 91 20 2 29 85 2 0 26 63 .250 .300 .555 .855 61.2  
1963 27 KIN HL 61 127 11 22 8 0 3 16 0 0 6 30 .173 .209 .307 .516 7.9 0.0
    AAA   11 10 3 3 0 0 2 3 0 0 2 1 .300 .417 .900 1.317 3.4  
1964 28 KIN HL 98 315 39 88 18 2 12 47 1 0 35 59 .279 .354 .463 .817 51.3 10.1
    AAA   51 209 41 66 11 2 20 53 1 0 15 36 .316 .362 .675 1.036 46.9  
4 Years Sim 282 771 78 164 40 2 21 98 2 0 50 173 .213 .262 .351 .614 71.6 10.8
3 Years AAA 153 583 102 160 31 4 51 141 3 0 43 100 .274 .325 .604 .929 111.5  
6 Years A 652 2325 216 559 143 2 41 295 6 4 117 461 .240 .277 .357 .634 220.6  
9 Years Minors 805 2908 318 719 174 6 92 436 9 4 160 561 .247 .287 .406 .693 332.1  
162 Game Average 442 44 94 22 1 12 56 1 0 28 99 .213 .262 .351 .614 41.2  
Career Highs 110 315 39 88 18 2 12 47 1 0 35 80 .279 .354 .536 .817 51.3  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   562 54 122 28 2 17 75 2 0 29 128 .217 .258 .365 .623 52.2
vs LH   209 24 42 12 0 4 23 0 0 21 45 .201 .273 .316 .589 18.5
Home 137 378 44 82 22 1 13 50 0 0 17 81 .217 .253 .384 .636 36.0
Away 145 393 34 82 18 1 8 48 2 0 33 92 .209 .271 .321 .592 34.7
RISP   189 0 50 8 0 7 77 0 0 11 43 .265 .300 .418 .718 23.7
Pinch Hitting   53 7 12 2 0 1 10 0 0 2 15 .226 .255 .321 .575 4.1
Close/Late   106 10 25 6 0 5 18 0 0 5 25 .236 .268 .434 .702 12.4
Mar/Apr 41 87 10 21 4 0 5 14 1 0 5 13 .241 .290 .460 .750 11.6
May 36 78 4 10 4 0 0 9 0 0 2 17 .128 .146 .179 .326 0.0
June 43 112 10 20 6 0 2 16 1 0 7 35 .179 .233 .286 .519 6.9
July 46 106 19 30 7 1 8 23 0 0 14 27 .283 .374 .594 .968 22.1
August 63 207 19 48 10 1 3 26 0 0 9 38 .232 .263 .333 .596 17.4
Sep/Oct 53 181 16 35 9 0 3 10 0 0 13 43 .193 .245 .293 .538 12.7
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF   DWS
1961 25 KIN HL 2B 55 54 465.3 95 159 10 40 .962 4.91   1.0
    SS 32 11 143.7 18 50 2 7 .971 4.26   0.8
    3B 16 12 117.0 15 24 3 3 .929 3.00   0.4
1962 26 KIN HL SS 5 2 23.0 4 11 2 1 .882 5.87   0.1
    2B 3 2 20.0 2 5 1 0 .875 3.15   0.0
    3B 2 2 18.0 1 6 0 0 1.000 3.50   0.1
1963 27 KIN HL 3B 16 14 131.0 12 23 0 3 1.000 2.40   0.5
    SS 14 6 64.3 12 22 0 7 1.000 4.76   0.5
    2B 7 3 35.0 12 17 1 7 .967 7.46   0.4
1964 28 KIN HL SS 93 89 767.3 114 284 13 52 .968 4.67   4.2
  SS 144 108 998.3 148 367 17 67 .968 4.64   5.6
  2B 65 59 520.3 109 181 12 47 .960 5.02   1.4
  3B 34 28 266.0 28 53 3 6 .964 2.74   1.0
Career Totals   243 195 1784.7 285 601 32 120 .965 4.47   7.9
Career Highs   103 89 767.3 128 284 15 52 .990 4.67    
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Nathan Brotherton (964)
  2. James Laverty (960)
  3. Earle Abbott (957)
  4. Scott Lumley (956)
  5. Christian Salzman (955)
  6. Dominic Baillie (954)
  7. James Killingsworth (953)
  8. Stephen Welling (951)
  9. Jody Schmucker (951)
  10. Albert Tally (950)
History
Drafted in 3rd round, 54th overall pick, by Greenwood in 1955
Released by Greenwood on 6/1/1955
Signed as a free agent by Greenwood on 6/11/1955 to a minor league deal
Injured on 6/22/1957 with a Ruptured Bicep Tendon, out for 7 weeks
Injured on 4/22/1959 with a Inflamed Back Muscle, out for one week
Injured on 5/28/1960 with a Strained Back Muscle, out for one week
Injured on 6/1/1960 with a Inflamed Hip Muscle, out for one week
Drafted in Rule 5 Draft, 4th round, by Kingsbury in 1961
Had first career hit (homerun) on 4/16/1961, off Michael Martin (BLA)
Injured on 9/26/1961 with a Strained Elbow Ligament, out for 1-2 weeks
Injured on 5/27/1962 with a Strained Bicep Tendon, out for 4 weeks