Paul
Freudenburg
 
Nickname: Bad Company
 
Bats: Left
Throws: Left
Height: 6' 2''
Weight: 195
 
Born: July 6, 1914 in Dominican Republic
 
Ratings - Batting     Help
  AVG 2B 3B HR BB SO
Year Age Tm Lg Salary vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA vL vR OA
1945 30 JEN HL $ 10,270,000  
1946 31 JEN HL $ 10,270,000  
1947 32 JEN HL $ 10,270,000  
1948 33 JEN HL $ 10,488,000  
1949 34 JEN HL $ 10,488,000  
1950 35 JEN HL $ 10,488,000  
1951 36 SB HL    
OOTP5 Min Ratings    
OOTP5 Max Ratings $ 10,488,000  
Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Most Valuable Player or Rookie of the Year.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR OWS
1945 30 JEN HL 155 568 94 160 40 6 30 94 13 9 97 80 .282 .388 .532 .920 113.6 20.3
1946 31 JEN HL 152 546 117 151 31 8 27 95 4 3 100 102 .277 .388 .511 .899 108.8 19.0
1947 32 JEN HL 157 571 118 165 33 17 31 122 3 0 110 85 .289 .408 .569 .977 126.9 26.9
1948 33 JEN HL 156 533 93 138 45 10 26 101 0 1 78 112 .259 .354 .527 .882 95.4 17.3
1949 34 JEN HL 155 470 96 140 49 9 28 96 1 1 68 95 .298 .389 .619 1.008 105.7 23.2
1950 35 JEN HL 138 396 72 105 25 6 26 85 0 0 71 108 .265 .382 .556 .938 81.8 15.8
1951 36 SB HL 78 211 31 52 12 2 10 32 0 0 40 58 .246 .366 .464 .831 36.4 5.3
  JEN HL 20 20 5 6 1 1 3 6 0 0 5 3 .300 .440 .900 1.340 6.6 1.5
  TOT   98 231 36 58 13 3 13 38 0 0 45 61 .251 .373 .502 .875 43.1 6.9
7 Years Sim 1011 3315 626 917 236 59 181 631 21 14 569 643 .277 .385 .547 .932 675.1 129.4
162 Game Average 531 100 146 37 9 29 101 3 2 91 103 .277 .385 .547 .932 108.2  
Career Highs 157 571 118 165 49 17 31 122 13 9 110 112 .298 .408 .619 1.008 126.9  
Career Batting Splits     Help
Click on a Category to view yearly stats.
Category G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS XR
vs RH   2226 481 695 179 37 147 505 14 9 439 404 .312 .427 .624 1.051 547.0
vs LH   1089 145 222 57 22 34 126 7 5 130 239 .204 .291 .390 .681 128.0
Home 506 1622 292 452 105 32 96 320 10 8 275 294 .279 .385 .560 .945 337.0
Away 505 1693 334 465 131 27 85 311 11 6 294 349 .275 .385 .535 .919 337.9
RISP   785 0 232 55 11 46 401 0 0 165 153 .296 .408 .569 .978 180.3
Pinch Hitting   101 15 26 5 1 8 20 0 0 16 28 .257 .356 .564 .920 20.4
Close/Late   430 77 122 30 5 31 95 0 0 78 92 .284 .395 .593 .988 96.4
Mar/Apr 177 561 116 164 56 8 30 107 6 2 94 92 .292 .393 .581 .974 121.1
May 184 623 112 171 44 12 33 117 4 2 106 114 .274 .382 .543 .925 125.4
June 162 561 105 172 36 12 35 119 4 3 89 103 .307 .404 .601 1.005 126.0
July 157 491 84 117 34 8 20 79 3 1 96 110 .238 .366 .462 .829 86.1
August 166 529 108 143 31 8 39 116 1 3 87 107 .270 .374 .580 .954 111.0
Sep/Oct 165 550 101 150 35 11 24 93 3 3 97 117 .273 .386 .507 .893 105.4
Fielding Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Gold Glove.
Year Age Tm Lg Pos G GS IP PO A E DP FPct RF   DWS
1945 30 JEN HL CF 150 145 1316.7 369 13 8 4 .979 2.61   5.1
    LF 4 0 6.0 1 0 0 0 1.000 1.50    
1946 31 JEN HL CF 151 147 1289.7 386 12 6 5 .985 2.78   4.0
    LF 1 0 1.0 1 0 0 0 1.000 9.00    
1947 32 JEN HL CF 150 149 1339.7 423 8 8 3 .982 2.90   5.6
    LF 7 0 12.0 2 0 0 0 1.000 1.50    
1948 33 JEN HL CF 151 146 1283.7 343 8 9 2 .975 2.46   4.0
    LF 4 0 5.7 0 0 0 0 .000 0.00    
1949 34 JEN HL CF 123 116 1041.0 295 9 11 2 .965 2.63   4.8
    LF 28 4 86.7 17 0 0 0 1.000 1.77    
    RF 1 0 4.0 2 0 0 0 1.000 4.50    
1950 35 JEN HL CF 99 92 833.7 255 3 6 1 .977 2.79   3.4
    LF 35 9 134.3 27 0 2 0 .931 1.81    
1951 36 SB HL LF 53 44 451.2 104 3 0 1 1.000 2.13   2.0
  JEN HL LF 13 11 44.4 10 0 0 0 1.000 2.03   0.0
  SB HL CF 5 4 34.6 9 0 1 0 .900 2.34   0.0
  JEN HL CF 1 1 3.4 1 0 0 0 1.000 2.65   0.0
  CF 830 800 7142.3 2081 53 49 17 .978 2.69   26.9
  LF 145 68 741.3 162 3 2 1 .988 2.00   2.0
  RF 1 0 4.0 2 0 0 0 1.000 4.50    
Career Totals   976 868 7887.6 2245 56 51 18 .978 2.63   28.9
Career Highs   157 149 1351.7 425 13 11 5 .992 2.88    
Post-Season Batting Stats     Help
Bold lines indicate player won Post Season MVP Award.
Year Age Tm Lg G AB R H 2B 3B HR RBI SB CS BB SO AVG OBP SLG OPS
1947 32 JEN HL 17 68 13 20 4 0 5 14 0 0 5 9 .294 .338 .574 .911
Career Post-Season Batting 17 68 13 20 4 0 5 14 0 0 5 9 .294 .338 .574 .911
Batting Leaderboards     Help
Top 10 finishes. Stats are Year-Rank-Value. League leaders are in bold.
(*) indicates hit-less at-bats added to meet minimum plate appearances.
Season Rankings are League Based.
On-Base Pct
1947-8-.408
CAR-22-.385
Slugging Pct
1947-7-.569
1949-3-.619
1950-10-.521*
CAR-10-.547
OPS
1947-6-.977
1949-4-1.008
CAR-8-.932
XR
1947-4-126.9
Runs
1946-9-117
1947-5-118
Total Bases
1947-5-325
Doubles
1948-5-45
1949-3-49
Triples
1947-1-17
1948-6-10
RBIs
1947-5-122
Caught Stealing
1945-6-9
Walks
1945-8-97
1946-3-100
1947-3-110
 
 
   Black Ink Test: 1    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 48)
   Gray Ink Test: 31    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 130)
   Hall of Fame Standards: 30    (Avg Batter in HOF ~ 54)
 
Similar Batters     What are Similarity Scores?

  1. Erik Beaton (908)
  2. Clifford Thomas (901)
  3. Joseph Hernandes (891)
  4. Walter Craney (889)
  5. Louis Shiver (888)
  6. Steffen Beard (888)
  7. Matthew Schubert (887)
  8. Jaime Jeppesen (887)
  9. Joseph Duren (887)
  10. Doyle Speece (886)
History
Drafted in 1st round, 22nd overall pick, by Jenton in 1945
Had first career hit (homerun) on 4/2/1945, off James Sherrer (MC)
Injured on 9/30/1945 with a Strained Abdominal Muscle, out for one week